New Zealand time: ,
Currency: NZD : USD
immigrant.kiwi.nz
Apply now
HomeImmigrationVisa categories

Visa categories

Our quick introduction to New Zealand visa categories and immigration pathways. See the range of temporary and resident visas available in New Zealand

There are several types of visas to New Zealand that are suitable for many situations.

VISITOR VISAS

This type of visa is used for tourist and short business trips, or to come to visit your family and friends. A visitor visa gives you the right to stay in New Zealand temporarily and study for up to 3 months.

STUDENT VISAS

These are visas designed to study in New Zealand for a duration of 12 weeks or more, whether it be an English language course, basic education or a tertiary degree.

LIMITED VISAS

The objective of New Zealand’s limited visa is to facilitate the entry of visitors, students, and workers who seek to enter New Zealand temporarily for an express purpose only. The main difference from Visitor and Student visas is that it is impossible to change the Limited Edition Visa to any other visa while  in New Zealand. Holders of these visas also cannot request a special direction from INZ or the Minister and may not, whether before or after the visa expires, appeal to a court, the Tribunal (other than an appeal under sections 194 or 195).

WORK VISAS

There are several types of work visas which have different application instructions.

  • Employment-based visas. If you find a job and the employer is willing to provide you a with an employment contract, then you can get a work visa on this basis, provided there are no New Zealanders available or you work in the area of Skills Shortage.
  • Visas for graduates. Post-study work visas which allow recent graduates to find a job and apply for a Resident visa.
  • Other work visas. There are plenty of other options – from Silver Fern and Working Holiday and Pacific Quota visas. These visas are usually connected to a specific citizenship or event.

RESIDENT VISAS

  • Work to residence. If you found a good job, then under certain conditions, you can get a working visa for 30 months leading directly to residence within 2 years.
  • Skilled Migrant Category. If you work in New Zealand in a specific field and within a certain income threshold, then most likely you would have an opportunity to apply for a resident visa, subject to certain conditions.

BUSINESS VISAS

  • If you want to open a business in New Zealand and have NZ $ 100,000+ in investment or more, then you can consider the option of obtaining a business visa.
  • Investor visa. If you have NZ $ 3+ million for investment, then it makes sense to apply for a special investor visa. More details can be found on our website.

FAMILY VISAS

If you are planning a trip to New Zealand, your loved ones can choose from various family visa types – dependent child, partner, parent and grand-parent. Browse family visa options on our website.

 

If you are not sure which visa is right for you – please get in touch and we will help you to find the best way to come to New Zealand.