New Zealand time: ,
Currency: NZD : USD
immigrant.kiwi.nz
Apply now
HomeImmigrationHow to immigrate

How to immigrate

What to do? Where to start? Who can help? Find detailed answers to your questions about New Zealand Immigration rules and various visa types

New Zealand offers one of the best lifestyles in the world. You can expect competitive salaries, a stable economy and transparent immigration rules. And all of these in a safe, incredibly beautiful and very friendly multi-ethnic environment.

Immigration to New Zealand normally comprises of several stages – obtaining or confirming education, verifying work experience, and securing a job offer from a New Zealand employer. These factors will help you to score points in the points based immigration system, and apply for permanent residence.

In this section we have summarised common New Zealand immigration pathways. If you are not sure what suits you best – flick us an email and we will set up a plan for you.

способы иммиграции для специалистов

IMMIGRATION THROUGH EDUCATION

One of the most popular and effective pathways to New Zealand is through education. Majority of employers want their prospective employees to have work visas before hiring them and very few want to bother handling these work visas themselves. After completing various courses of study in New Zealand you may be eligible for an ‘open’ Post-Study Work Visa which will give you the much needed working rights. And, of course if you choose your education provider carefully, you will also gain new skills, strengthen the knowledge of your career field, and acquire new connections. All of these will help you find a job in New Zealand which would later on (or sometimes straight away) lead you to residence. Detailed information about immigration through study can be found on our website.

Whether you already have a tertiary degree, or want to change your career direction, New Zealand has options available for you. Education pathway is one of the most reliable options, as it allows you to get the actual knowledge, experience and understanding of the New Zealand market. For the duration of your studies, most students have the right to work part-time, and having studied for at least one year (in some cases two), graduates receive an ‘open’ Post-Study Work Visa – read more about this visas on our website.

Please note that student normally need to pass IELTS at a minimum of 5.5 points or any other equivalent test.

способы иммиграции для востребованных специалистов

PROFESSIONAL IMMIGRATION TO NEW ZEALAND

There may be several ways to immigrate when you are an established professional. We have listed the most popular options below to give you a few examples. Please be aware that everything remains very individual and is dependent on your specific profile. If you cannot find something which is a good match – you can always book a consultation with us and discuss your case in detail.

At the moment, the Skilled Migrant Category is the main professional pathway to gain Residence in New Zealand (a visa which allows you to stay in the country indefinitely). You would need to score 160 points in your application to be selected for the pool – read more on our website.

Below are the main factors which are considered for Skilled Migrant points:

  • Job Offer or current job
  • Work experience
  • Extra points for experience in New Zealand
  • Additional points for work experience in the Long Term Skills Shortage List (LTSSL)
  • Qualification(s)
  • Additional points for New Zealand qualification
  • Extra points for qualification in the Long Term Skills Shortage List (LTSSL)
  • Age
  • Additional points for partners if they pass IELTS at 6.5 and have a level 7 degree or higher

способы иммиграции

IS THERE ANY WAY TO IMMIGRATE WITH WEAK ENGLISH LANGUAGE SKILLS?

Yes, there are ways to avoid passing an English language test. Specialists who work in the area of Long Term Skills Shortage can apply for a Work to Residence visa which does not require passing a test. You may also apply for this visa is you work for an Accredited employer or have an internationally recognised talent in Sports, Culture or Art. Please read more about this option on our website.

silver fern виза

HOW TO WIN A SILVER FERN WORK VISA?

The Silver Fern work visa contributes to the overall work instructions objective by attracting highly skilled young people to New Zealand and matching these workers to the needs of the economy by providing a pathway to remain in New Zealand upon gaining skilled employment.

A maximum of 300 Silver Fern Job Search visas may be granted annually (year beginning 29 April).

In order to be granted a Silver Fern Job Search visa, applicants must:

  • have been aged between 20 and 35 years inclusive at the time the application was lodged; and
  • be outside of New Zealand; and
  • hold a qualification that is equivalent to a New Zealand Bachelor’s degree (Level 7) or higher; or trade qualification that is equivalent to a National Certificate (Level 4) or a New Zealand Certificate (Level 4) and have two years of relevant work experience; and
  • meet the English language requirements, ie IELTS 6.5 or more; and
  • have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • be genuine in their intention to gain skilled employment; and
  • meet temporary entry health and character requirements; and
  • have not previously been issued a Silver Fern Job Search visa.

This visa is only drawn once a year and the places are taken in just minutes! The next draw will be on the 28th of November 2018 at 10am NZ time.

способы иммиграции для востребованных специалистов

HOW TO ESTABLISH A BUSINESS?

Business and investor visas allow people who can contribute to New Zealand’s economy while living in New Zealand. This can be done by investing in a New Zealand business or government, or if you have the right business experience, by buying or setting-up your own business in New Zealand.

To apply, you’ll need to provide a detailed business plan, have at least NZ $100,000 to invest in your business and be able to claim 120 points on INZ points scale (similar two-step system as in Skilled Migrant Category). If you’re granted this visa, you can buy or set up a business without living here permanently, or as a first step towards New Zealand residence. Read more about the Business category on our website.

Investor visas have two pathways – one with the minimum investment of NZ $3,000,000 and another, the most advanced, with the minimum investment of NZ $10,000,000. More information about the Investor Category is on our website.


No matter what path you choose, we are ready to help you with your immigration plan. Our in-depth understanding of immigration matters and commitment to providing exceptional service has made us a trusted adviser to corporates and individuals from all around the world. Contact us today.