New Zealand time: ,
Currency: NZD : USD
immigrant.kiwi.nz
Apply now
HomeStudyStudy to residence

Study to residence

Enjoy quality education in New Zealand and stay for longer to work. There are options for you to stay in New Zealand short-term or permanently.

Pathway to residence

If you are looking for a reliable way to move to New Zealand, study to residence pathway is a great option for you. Students with local qualification are more attractive to New Zealand employers, and because of the excellent quality of New Zealand education, the Government is eager to retain foreign students that have graduated from its educational institutions.

Study in New Zealand

New Zealand is renowned for its people, landscape, climate, and way of life. The quality of education is fantastic – all 8 of New Zealand universities are in the top 3% in the world. Studying here is an opportunity to have a world-class qualification, enjoy an the scenery and develop important life skills. During your school days you will have a chance to network and settle into new community.

Stay for work

Depending on what you studied, you may be able to work in New Zealand for up to four years, and possibly even gain residence.

From 26 November 2018 immigration policy is changing and students will be able to apply for a Post Study Work Visas (Open)upon completion of their qualification. For new visa applicants the following table would show how may years of work rights will be granted:

This table applies if, on 8 August 2018, you did not hold a student visa and you did not have a student visa application accepted for processing by Immigration New Zealand.

*To qualify for this, you must have successfully completed your qualification(s) by 31 December 2021. If you complete your qualification(s) after that date, you may be eligible for a one-year open post-study work visa, and one additional year if you are a Graduate Diploma graduate and you are working towards registration with a professional or trade body.

From 2022, international students who complete qualifications at Levels 4 to 6, after two years’ study, or non-degree Level 7 qualifications will be eligible for a one-year post-study work visa, and if they have completed a Graduate Diploma that is used for registration with a professional or trade body, an additional one-year post-study work visa.  Students completing Level 7 degree qualifications or above will continue to be eligible for three-year post study work visas.