New Zealand time: ,
Currency: NZD : USD
immigrant.kiwi.nz
Apply now
HomeStudyStudent visas

Student visas

Study in New Zealand to enjoy high-quality teaching standards, gain internationally recognised qualification and enjoy the scenery.

If you want to study a full-time course in New Zealand that is longer than 3 months, you will need a student visa.

Requirements

To be granted a student visa you should:

  • valid international passport
  • have an offer of a place or, if returning to continue a programme of study, a confirmation of enrolment
  • be exempted from or have paid tuition fees
  • have enough funds for maintenance ($1250 per month)
  • return air tickets (or additional funds to buy them)
  • be of good character and health
  • hold insurance (unless studying PhD)

Most student visas take around 1 month to process, but can take longer if more information is needed. Most applications are lodged online, but you will still have to post your passport to the nearest Visa Application Centre if applying from overseas.

Conditions

Depending on your visa conditions, you may be able to:

  • work up to 20 hours a week during the term and
  • work full-time over the holidays.

All students can support visitor visas for their partner and children. Some students can also support a work visa for their partner, or student visas for their children.

Who can support visas for partners and dependent children?

Student is studying… Can support visitor visas for their partner and children? Can support a work visa for their partner? Can support a student visa for their children?
– a Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)

Yes

Yes

Yes

– as a New Zealand Aid Programme Scholarship student

Yes

Yes

Yes

– a postgraduate qualification (level 8 or 9)

Yes

Yes

No

– a level 7 qualification in an area on our Long Term Skill Shortage List

Yes

Yes

No

– in an approved student exchange scheme

Yes

No

Yes

– any other qualification

Yes

No

No

 

After your post-study work visa you may be eligible to apply for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. If your work is in an occupation that has skill shortages, this improves your chances of being allowed to stay, either with work visas or residence.